News - Women in Europe for a Common Future
EU, NGOs and Gender Equality Council Discuss an Action Plan for 2021
The Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia has presented an action plan for 2021 to civil society for feedback and further cooperation. A workshop organised by WECF Georgia with the financial support of the EU was dedicated to draft main priorities and cooperation areas between the Parliament and Civil Society in terms of gender equality and women’s economic empowerment in particular.
WECF Georgia Begins New Project on Indoor Air Pollution
This month, WECF Georgia is kicking-off its new project, Clean Air for Children, that aims to tackle indoor air pollution in public kindergartens and schools, focusing on three regions in the country.
Monitoring the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) in Georgia
WECF Georgia organised shadow report presentation and discussion on the Sustainable Development Goals implementation in Tbilisi, 3 July, 2019.
Project on water and sanitation conditions in Abasha and Akhaltsikhe municipalities promotes safer conditions for all, starting with sustainable toilet solutions
The project "safe and sanitary conditions for sustainable development in Abasha and Akhaltsikhe municipalities” has helped 15 families build a modern urine-diverting dry toilet with the support and collaboration of WECF Georgia, the Greens Movement / Friends of the Earth, and Akhaltsikhe Social Development Center.
Georgian energy cooperatives featured in new Friedrich Ebert Stiftung study
Georgian energy cooperatives and Director of WECF-Georgia, Anna Samwel, were featured in a new study entitled "Energy Transition in South East and Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia" by the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung Foundation last December in 2018.
Implementing Agenda 2030 in Georgia: Where Are We Now?
Georgian Government, international agencies, civil society and the private sector join hands to promote gender equality as one of the key aspects of sustainable development agenda.
Violence Against Women and the Importance of Women's Economic Empowerment
Rural Communities Development Agency (RCDA) within the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence Campaign hosted the round table discussion “Violence against Women and Economic Development” organized by EUMM Mtskheta in cooperation with WECF/Georgia, TASO Foundation and RCDA.
Workshop for gender-sensitive energy cooperatives’ women ambassadors in Georgia
Two workshops were conducted by WECF, the local cooperatives - “Charte Mze” (turn on the sun) and “R_Cleen Energy” and took place in Khoni on 7th and Khobi on 8th of April, 2017. The aim was to build capacity of RE ambassadors on the topics gender sensitive energy cooperatives, women’s participation in decision making process, gender quotas and ways of product marketing.
A Gender Sensitive NAMA
The Austrian Environment Agency and WECF International, in cooperation with Georgian partner organisations Greens Movement and CREDO Bank, and with support by the Government of Georgia, have submitted a proposal for a NAMA Support Program to the NAMA Facility, in October 2016.
Energy Cooperatives in Georgia
Film is about how works one of the energy cooperative in Ivandidi, Khoni.
Georgian Energy Cooperatives joined forces and created umbrella cooperative for a more effective Gender Sensitive Energy Transition