Donors: European Commission
Partners: Greens (lead), RCDA, SEMA, SDCA
Duration: February 2014 - May 2015
Building local capacity for domestic solar heating, hot water and insulation for rural and remote areas in the EEC region
The action will contribute to improved health, reduced poverty and increased energy security in 22 rural communities in 7 EEC countries.
Countries: Ukraine, Georgia (main implementation actions); Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, Russian Federation – actions via subgranting
Donors: Directorate–General (DG) EuropeAid Development and Cooperation of the European Commission
Partners: Europe: WECF, CDE (Center for Development and Environment), GERES (Groupe Energies Renouvelables, Environnement et Solidarités) Georgia: The Greens Movement of Georgia, Rural Communities Development Agency, Social Development Center Akhaltsikhe, SEMA Ukraine: Ecoclub Rivne, National Ecological Center of Ukraine, Vozrozhdenie Tatarbunary; Subgrantees: Armenia: АЙРУДzИ Aurudzi, Lore Eco Club, Sila Sveta (The Power of Light); Azerbaijan: Eco Renaissance; Moldova: Gutta Club, Ormax, Wisdom; Russia: Buryat Regional Association for Baikal, The Planet of Hopes