Monitoring the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) in Georgia - Women in Europe for a Common Future
Monitoring the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) in Georgia
WECF Georgia organised shadow report presentation and discussion on the Sustainable Development Goals implementation in Tbilisi, 3 July, 2019.
Georgia started the SDG nationalization process in 2015 and has adopted all 17 goals, 100 targets and 2015 indicators. Government of Georgia presented a Voluntary National Review (VNR) in 2016 on High Level Political Forum (HLPF) in New York. The report included general aspirations of the country for achieving the SDGs.
Women2030’s project partners are producing shadow reports (alternative reports written by CSOs) with the purpose to analyze and address the gaps in the VNRs on gender equality and women’s human rights. For the same purpose, WECF Georgia prepared monitoring report on the implementation of SDGs in Georgia, in cooperation with partner organization “We Research”. As the next VNR is planned to be presented by Government of Georgia in 2020 and CSOs will have the chance to present alternative report and ask Georgian government questions about their report.
Speaking at the meeting, Ana Kvernadze, National Coordinator of SDGs, Administration of the Government of Georgia have mentioned, that this is the first alternative report on SDGs implementation in Georgia and they would have been waiting for the final version of the report for the recommendations.
Nino Merebashvili from IDFI focused on the connection of SDG5 targets and indicators with national strategic document. She mentioned, that the target 5.4 in not nationalized, which measures the value of unpaid housework and which is closely related to achieve other important indicators such as women’s economic activity and wage gap. One of the recommendation in the shadow report refers the same target.
Besides, the discussions at the meeting covered different problematic issues including reproductive and sexual health and rights; sexual harassment; water, sanitation and energy problems connected to gender issues; the low access of Georgian women to economic resources, pay gap, unequal distribution of labour and low representation of women in decision-making.
All the recommendations, which was mentioned during the meeting will be integrated in the final version of the shadow report, which will be published in September.