This research was conducted by WeResearch as a part of the project “Women 2030”, funded by the European Union and implemented by Women Engage for a Common Future (WECF).
In 2015, following the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the Government of Georgia took an initiative to join the global movement towards sustainable development and started the SDG nationalization process1. The Volunteer National Review (VNR) of the agenda implementation process was presented to the United Nations High-level Political Forum on SDGs in 2016. Georgia’s government pledged responsibility over the achievement of all 17 goals, 95 targets and 215 indicators. Furthermore, a national roadmap was developed which explained correspondence between global and nationalized targets and indicators and specified relevant implementing and responsible bodies.
The main purpose of this shadow report is to synthesize research data and case studies in order to draw attention to gaps in the SDG implementation process in Georgia and highlight successful cases where appropriate. Given the expertise and the strategic direction of the work of WECF, the shadow report primarily focuses on the SDG 5 – Gender Equality. However, several additional targets will be considered from the SDGs 6 and 7 that are relevant to gender equality and empowerment of women in Georgia. Taking into consideration the short period elapsed since the nationalization of the SDG framework in Georgia, assessing progress gaps at the indicator level would not be informative at this stage. Instead, WeResearch team analyzed the current context and developments related to the selected targets and indicators, emphasized important cases and/or problematic issues under each target and developed relevant recommendations for future improvement. As such, the shadow report focuses on the SDG implementation gaps against its targets. The analysis of each target is structured as follows - document review results are followed by case analyses and respective recomendations. You can find full version of the report here .