CLEEN coordination meeting in Batumi - Women in Europe for a Common Future
CLEEN coordination meeting in Batumi
Civil Society organisation from Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Armenia shared successes, restults, lessons learnt and ongoing issues
Saturday and Sunday, June 4 and 5, WECF held a CLEEN coordination meeting in Batumi, back to back with the Environment for Europe Conference taking place later in the week in the Georgian sea side town.
The CLEEN project aims to build an energy efficiency network of civil society organizations in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. During the meeting our partners from SDCA Society Development Centre of Akhaltsikhe (Georgia), EcoclubRivne (Ukraine), Centrul Republican "Gutta-Club"(Moldova) and TAPAN Eco-Club (Armenia) discussed with representatives of WECF successes and results, lessons learnt and ongoing issues. Furthermore we planned activities for the second half of 2016. For these discussions it is always really important and helpful to meet personally and face to face.
We want to thank all participants for fruitful discussions, nice energizers and a great team work!