Highlights of CLEEN in 2015 – A review in pictures - Women in Europe for a Common Future
Highlights of CLEEN in 2015 – A review in pictures
After the launch of our CLEEN-Project in Georgia, Ukraine, Armenia and Moldavia in January 2015, our partner organizations have done a lot of activities to achieve their goals. Let us have a review about the present results
After launching the CLEEN project in January 2015, over 30 organizations cooperated in the last year in order to achieve our overall goal: building a partnership of CSOs in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine to work together on energy efficiency. The involved partner organizations of WECF were highly active and a lot has been already done: from household surveys up to signing partnership memorandums with local authorities, from street actions to participation at high level conferences. Take a look at some selected highlights of 2015 in Armenia and Georgia:
YEGHVARD (Shirak, Armenia): Throughout the year 2015 our Armenian partner was very active: they implemented a Household’s survey on energy consumption of 50 households in Akhuryan region, organized an Energy Saving Celebration in various high schools and established a joint project in cooperation with the Ministry of Youth and Sport. Besides, Yeghvard is doing well in creating public awareness for their objectives: They invited media representatives and decision making authorities for a round table in Yerevan and held a press conference which was broadcasted on 2 national TV Channels.
Conducting a household’s survey on energy consumption in Akhuryan
NGO "Students for Energy Efficiency" (Imereti, Georgia): In 2015, the Georgian subgrantee implemented a baseline study in which 300 families were interviewed about the situation of energy consumption. Furthermore, “Students for Energy Efficiency” held 9 meetings in 3 pilot schools on energy efficiency with 20-25 participants per meeting. The NGO distributed 3000 booklets on energy efficiency and 1000 albums for coloring on the theme of "I save energy". In addition, a great highlight of the year was the organization of a bicycle race in Kutaisi under the slogan "I choose energy-efficient vehicles," for young people in original t-shirts of the CLEEN Project.
A bicycle race in Kutaisi araised attention by local media
Gamardgoba (Didi Digomi, Georgia): Another highly active organization in 2015 was Gamardgoba: They held 3 meeting on energy efficiency in the village Sauniversito Dasahleba (60 citizens participated), implemented a Household’s survey on energy consumption in the village Sauniversito Dasahleba for 150 people and analyzed the energy consumption of public buildings in the village. Furthermore, they met with different stakeholders (Vake-Saburtalo municipality, energy provider Telasi, Energy Efficiency Center Georgia) in order to exchange expertise and present their recommendations.
Energy audit using the infrared camera to analyse energy consumption in cooperation with the Center for Energy Efficiency Georgia
Sila Sveta (Abovyan, Armenia): In 2015, the Armenian subgrantee conducted a survey on the energy consumption of households in their target villages Agarzyn and Tehut and provided the households with recommendation on energy efficiency. In addition, Sila Sveta organized workshops on energy efficiency in two villages and participated actively in 4 national conferences. They also established a cooperation with 8 local NGO’s. Media has paid attention to their broad work: besides a press conference on their project results, 3 articles in local newspapers have been published and one interview on the national TV channel “Noyan Tapan” has been held.
Sila Sveta organized a press conference
Green Regions (Imereti, Georgia): The Georgian organization interviewed 125 people on energy consumption, conducted 5 energy audits on administrative buildings and held workshops about energy efficiency in which 25 persons of each of their 8 target villages participated. In total, they informed about 1500 people in the Khoni Municipality. A subsequent TV report about their activities reached further 4000 people in the Imereti region. Their work is reflected by an overwhelming feedback: Over 50 persons requested if a similar project exists in other cities of the Imereti region.
Conducting a survey on energy consumption
YWCA (Noyemberyan, Armenia): Based on YWCA’s goal to raise awareness for their projects and involve local media, they organized in 2015 a round table on energy related  problems and possible solutions with local authorities and other stakeholders (40 participants). Furthermore, a survey on energy consumption of 120 households has been implemented. YWCA intends to work constructional and reviewed the existing environmental plan of Noyemberyan town in order to provide recommendations to the City Council.
Meeting with Vanush Amiraghyan, the mayor of Noyemberyan City
Youth Center Of Akhaltsikhe (Georgia): Our local partner Youth Center Of Akhaltsikhe conducted a basic research of the local energy sector which covered topics such as energy efficiency, energy audits, energy consumptions and regulations of the energy sectors (polling 150 respondents). They also participated in three trainings in Akhaltsikhe, Dilizhan and Borjomi in the framework of a mentoring program and took part on a round table about energy efficiency. Their media work is highlighted by a film on energy efficiency (,, Ancient traditions and modern approaches”).
Training on energy efficiency for youth
Third Nature (Gyumri, Armenia): In 2015, Third Nature analyzed the energy consumption of public buildings and multi-apartment houses in their target area Gyumri. Furthermore, they examined the energy efficiency regulations on local and national level and published them on their website. Besides, they conducted 6 energy audits in public buildings and provided recommendations in terms of energy efficiency.
Conducting a survey with the local population in Gyumri, Armenia
NGO MEGZURI (Samtskhe-Javakheti, Georgia): In 2015, the Georgian organization analyzed the regional situation in the sphere of energy efficiency development and conducted energy audits. Furthermore, they organized group discussions and a round table with participation of representatives of local self-government. They also developed and distributed an information leaflet.
Civic Initiatives Association (Akhaltsikhe, Georgia): The Georgian subgrantee conducted two trainings on “Save Energy” for school children and young people to create awareness for sustainable energy consumption. Furthermore, they created the methodology for a baseline survey and analyzed 5 buildings in Akhaltsikhe in terms of energy efficiency in order to provide recommendations.
Calendar on energy efficiency for 2016
NGO „Tskrutis Imedi“ (Samtskhe-Javakheti, Georgia): In 2015, Tskrutis Imedi achieved different results: they developed a questionnaire for households, schools and authorities; organized a round table with representatives of the municipality and school teachers and demonstrated solar heaters and dryers. Besides distributing 1000 information booklets, they reached 1,000 farmers, 4,000 local people, 5 schools, 4 of the territorial authorities of Akhaltsikhe municipality with information about their project.
Interview with villagers for the baseline survey
AIRUDZY ( Spitak, Armenia): Airudzy invested time in analyzing legislation of energy efficiency and renewable energies as well as on regular meetings with local authorities of Spitak which resulted in a cooperation in terms of energy efficiency. This trusting relations where confirmed by the support of the mayor of Spitak for the project proposal of Airudzi for 2016.
Working group on energy audit, during the training
Lore Ecoc Club (Stepanavan, Armenia): The Armenian organization conducted an Energy consumption survey of 60 households in the villages of Agarak, Lori Berd and Bovadzor. Besides, a workshop on energy efficiency was organized in three villages. These activities were covered by local media through three TV reportages on the local TV channel Fortuna and one article in the newspaper Lori Marz.
Preparing leaflets with volunteers
NGO Orbi (Adigeni, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Georgia): By interviewing 70 villagers, NGO Orbi conducted a survey in order to analyze the energy consumption and prepare efficient solutions. The Georgian organization conducted also energy audits in the two villages Zarzma and Patara Khanchali. To create public visibility for their work, they covered their projects with a media campaign: a press release was provided to local newspapers and TV channels.
Surveys in the village Patara Khanchali
Please click here to see the activities of our Ukrainian partner organizations in 2015. More information about the activities of our partners in Moldova can be found here.