The Cost of Poverty (Armenia) - Women in Europe for a Common Future
The Cost of Poverty (Armenia)
WECF Partner Video on Energy Poverty and Indoor Air Pollution in Armenia, as seen by the Ministers of Health and Environment of the WHO Europe Region
Video calls attention to the Armenian air pollution and energy poverty situation.
The video The Cost of Poverty from the Armenian Women for Health and a Healthy Environment (AWHHE),was screened during a reception hosted by the Austrian Ministry of Health for the INCHES 4th Annual scientific conference. A short clip was also shown during WHO Health and Environment Inter-Ministerial Review held in Vienna 12-15 June.
The video gives a glimpse of the indoor air pollution situation in schools and in homes in some parts of Armenia with compelling interviews with school children.  About 50% of the Armenian population regularly use biomass fuels for heating and cooking. Cooking and heating with solid fuels on open fires or traditional stoves results in high levels of indoor air pollution which can lead to various respiratory diseases and damage to the nervous system.